Architecture

Place Stanislas, Here Arch (Arc Héré), south elevation

Nancy, Grand Est, France

Place Stanislas [French]
Arc Héré [French]
Porte Héré [French]
Place Stanislas, Here Arch (Arc Héré), south elevation

Architecture

Architecture: Here Arch (Arc Héré)

built
1752-1755
culture
style/period
work type by function
architect

Architecture: Place Stanislas

full/alternative names
Stanislas Square
historic names
Royal Square
Place Royale [French]
1755-1792
People's Square
Place du Peuple [French]
1792-1804
Napoleon Square
Place Napoléon [French]
1804-1814
Royal Square
Place Royale [French]
1814-1831
People's Square
Place du Peuple [French]
1848-1851
built
culture
style/period
work type by function
architect

Specifications

Specifications: Here Arch (Arc Héré)

height
15.0 m
width
60.0 m

Geography

local language location name
Nancy, France [French]
cultural historical region

UNESCO World Heritage Site

type
cultural
criteria
I, IV
designation
reference
229bis

Image characteristics

maximum image resolution
5,175 × 3,528  pixel
43.8 × 29.9 cm (300 dpi)
capture date
image processing
merged image, colour corrected
copyrights
Benjamin Hemer (contact@imaginoso.com (send an e-mail))