Architecture

National Palace of Pena, southeast elevation

Sintra, Lisbon District, Portugal

Palácio Nacional da Pena [Portuguese]
Palácio da Pena [Portuguese]
Castelo da Pena [Portuguese]
National Palace of Pena, southeast elevation

Architecture

Architecture: National Palace of Pena

historic names
Our Lady of Penha Chapel
Capela da Nossa Senhora da Penha [Portuguese]
1380-1503
Saint Jerome Convent
Convento de São Jerónimo [Portuguese]
1503-1755
built
1840-1847
culture
style/period
work type by function
1503–1755
1847–1910
1910

Geography

local language location name
Sintra, Portugal [Portuguese]

UNESCO World Heritage Site

type
cultural
criteria
II, IV, V
designation
reference
723

Image characteristics

maximum image resolution
8,045 × 5,438  pixel
68.1 × 46.0 cm (300 dpi)
capture date
image processing
merged image, perspective control, retouched, colour corrected
copyrights
Benjamin Hemer (contact@imaginoso.com (send an e-mail))