Architecture

Episcopal Summer Palace, east elevation

Bratislava, Slovakia

Letný arcibiskupský palác [Slovak]
Érseki nyári palota [Hungarian]
Úrad vlády Slovenskej republiky [Slovak]
Episcopal Summer Palace, east elevation

Architecture

structure overview

Architecture: Episcopal Summer Palace

full/alternative names
Office of the Government of the Slovak Republic
historic names
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Slovak Republic
Ministerstvo zahraničných vecí Slovenskej republiky [Slovak]
1939-1945
Office of the Government of the Slovak Socialist Republic
Úrad vlády Slovenskej socialistickej republiky [Slovak]
1945-1992
built
1642-1666
1761-1765
1940-1941
culture
style/period
work type by function
architect
1642-1666
first palace
1761-1765
extension and baroque reconstruction
1940-1941
reconstruction

Geography

local language location name
Bratislava, Slovensko [Slovak]
historic location names
Pressburg
Preßburg [German]
Pozsony [Hungarian]
historical affiliations
1666-1918
1666-1918
1804-1867
1867-1918
1918-1992

Image characteristics

maximum image resolution
5,160 × 4,440  pixel
43.7 × 37.6 cm (300 dpi)
capture date
image processing
merged image, colour corrected
copyrights
Benjamin Hemer (contact@imaginoso.com (send an e-mail))