Architecture

Building of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia, northwest elevation

Moscow, Russia

Building of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia, northeast elevation

Architecture

The building represents one of the so called "Seven Sisters", seven Stalinist era socialist classicism skycrapers built between 1947 to 1955.

Architecture: Building of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia

historic names
Building of the USSR Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Здание Министерства иностранных дел СССР (Zdanie Ministerstva inostranny'x del SSSR) [Russian]
1953-1991
built
1948–1953
culture
work type by function
work type form/concept

Specifications

Specifications: Building of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia

height
172.0 m
width
160.0 m
area
65,000 m²
stories (above ground)
27

Geography

local language location name
Москва (Moskva), Россия (Rossija) [Russian]
historical affiliations
1953–1991

Image characteristics

maximum image resolution
6,100 × 3,943  pixel
51.6 × 33.4 cm (300 dpi)
capture date
image processing
merged image, perspective control, retouched, colour corrected
copyrights
Benjamin Hemer (contact@imaginoso.com (send an e-mail))